2017 Preseason Top 100 Starting Pitchers

2017 Preseason Top 100 Starting Pitchers

Updated 02/14/2017 Legend JH = Jereme Hubbard MB = Mark Berquist SW = Steven Walker JM = Jordan McCullough JOH = Jesse O'Halloran EB = Elliott Baas
RankPlayer NameJHMBSWJMJOHEB
1Clayton Kershaw111111
2Max Scherzer222222
3Madison Bumgarner334333
4Noah Syndergaard653454
5Chris Sale445545
6Corey Kluber568666
7Jake Arrieta776777
8Johnny Cueto91278813
9Jon Lester889101112
10Justin Verlander119129108
11Yu Darvish1210131199
12David Price101114131211
13Stephen Strasburg131311121316
14Jacob DeGrom151510141414
15Carlos Carrasco141417151615
16Chris Archer162015201710
17Kyle Hendricks201616161525
18Zack Greinke191822171821
19Masahiro Tanaka171723212019
20Carlos Martinez212118192118
21Cole Hamels181921222217
22Jose Quintana222219181922
23Gerrit Cole232320232320
24Julio Teheran252625242523
25Danny Salazar282726252424
26Kenta Maeda302527262326
27Rick Porcello242824272732
28Danny Duffy262431293127
29Aaron Sanchez273030282830
30Rich Hill342932302628
31Michael Fulmer293129323231
32Felix Hernandez313428312934
33Dallas Keuchel323233333333
34Aaron Nola364034343029
35Steven Matz353535363736
36Matt Harvey373336383642
37John Lackey333637403443
38Lance McCullers393839374035
39Marcus Stroman413738393541
40Vincent Velasquez474841413937
41Kevin Gausman423943454540
42Tanner Roark384142434648
43J.A. Happ434940423849
44Jameson Taillon404545445352
45Jeff Samardzija444344464755
46Julio Urias454646484847
47Matt Shoemaker505547494345
48James Paxton495449525039
49Drew Pomeranz515148474156
50Jonathan Gray554255565438
51Sean Manaea464450515558
52Sonny Gray484751535650
53Carlos Rodon535353545246
54Marco Estrada575652504454
55Robbie Ray545954555144
56Anthony DeSclafani585257574961
57Drew Smyly626056594257
58Jake Odorizzi565062605753
59Adam Wainwright525868585863
60Joe Ross595763616259
61Michael Pineda616459666351
62Garrett Richards636358625962
63Jerad Eickhoff606764646464
64Matt Moore656560636566
65Alexander Reyes646161676965
66Gio Gonzalez706965656060
67Hisashi Iwakuma666666696669
68Taijuan Walker676269756867
69Ian Kennedy717667706170
70Blake Snell696872687368
71Junior Guerra727270716771
72Ervin Santana748173747078
73Collin McHugh687474738180
74Jason Hammel738671727179
75Dylan Bundy827577787274
76Jeremy Hellickson758075757581
77Tyler Glasnow767078777982
78Jharel Cotton777380867672
79Raisel Iglesias797179827784
80Jordan Zimmermann808476817885
81Alex Cobb878381837476
82Joe Musgrove838584768088
83Chris Tillman868285878375
84Trevor Bauer887788808283
85Tyler Anderson817982858291
86Ivan Nova787889889473
87Tyson Ross848883848187
88Tyler Skaggs908790918477
89Lance Lynn85908779NR90
90Michael Wacha9189938988NR
91Francisco Liriano93NR869086100
92Mike Leake8995929287NR
93Zach Davies9492NRNR8586
94Wei-Yin Chen929394NR8996
95Eduardo RodriguezNR9491NR9089
96Steven Wright979696949197
97Bartolo Colon9991NR959595
98Lucas GiolitoNR100959393NR
99Daniel NorrisNR9798NR10092
100Michael FoltynewiczNRNRNR969894
101Jaime Garcia96NR97NR99NR
102Scott KazmirNRNRNRNR92NR
103Brandon Finnegan9598NRNRNRNR
104Alex WoodNRNRNRNRNR93
105Mike MontgomeryNRNRNRNR9699
106Luke Weaver100NRNR97NRNR
107Andrew TriggsNRNRNRNR97NR
108Jose De LeonNR100NR98NRNR
109Daniel Straily98NRNRNRNRNR
110Robert GsellmanNRNRNRNRNR98
111Jose BerriosNRNR99NRNRNR
112Luis SeverinoNRNRNR99NRNR
113Matt AndrieseNRNRNR100NRNR
114Zack WheelerNRNR100NRNRNR

Your location for fantasy sports news, opinions and Podcasts