rankings

Top 200 Fantasy Baseball Preseason Rankings

The team of writers have finished their first set of preseason rankings for the 2017 fantasy baseball season. Throughout the week we will be releasing our positional rankings, but wanted to start with providing you this. If you have any questions as always please find us on Twitter @Fantasyreport_

2017 Fantasy Baseball Top 200

Updated 02/13/2017 Legend JH = Jereme Hubbard MB = Mark Berquist SW = Steven Walker JM = Jordan McCullough JH = Jesse O'Halloran EB = Elliott Baas
Player NamePositionJHMBSWJMJH
EB
Mike TroutCF,DH111111
Nolan Arenado3B242323
Mookie BettsRF624242
Kris Bryant1B,3B,LF,RF456435
Paul Goldschmidt1B373557
Jose Altuve2B,DH737864
Manny Machado3B,SS585678
Clayton KershawSP868786
Josh Donaldson3B,DH109119109
Bryce HarperRF912910910
Anthony Rizzo1B121110121111
Miguel Cabrera1B131312131215
Max ScherzerSP111415141312
Corey SeagerSS151613111713
Joey Votto1B181017172018
Madison BumgarnerSP141721151519
Charlie BlackmonCF171520191416
Carlos CorreaSS162214181917
Trea Turner2B,CF211916162414
Starling MarteLF,CF222518211620
Noah SyndergaardSP232119201821
Chris SaleSP192022252122
Corey KluberSP202424262326
Ryan BraunLF252325272223
Francisco LindorSS241826232731
Xander BogaertsSS263123242529
Edwin Encarnacion1B,DH282630303124
George SpringerRF,DH273427222634
Freddie Freeman1B302832282927
Nelson CruzRF,DH293029323030
Robinson Cano2B342731292835
Daniel Murphy1B,2B353628333225
A.J. PollockCF323334353333
Giancarlo StantonRF373236343928
J.D. MartinezRF313933363539
Brian Dozier2B332941443732
Carlos GonzalezRF364135313441
Jake ArrietaSP403838373837
Jonathan Villar2B,3B,SS384239383636
Jon LesterSP414040404251
Trevor StorySS543543494138
Jose Abreu1B,DH394937394459
Johnny CuetoSP454744474052
Justin VerlanderSP514447514342
Rougned Odor2B424345504954
Christian YelichLF,CF445242484750
Yoenis CespedesLF,CF435048534843
Yu DarvishSP524549544544
Ian DesmondLF,CF553755565440
Kyle Seager3B505150525046
David PriceSP464659584648
Buster PoseyC,1B475451465649
Andrew McCutchenCF495653455953
Wil Myers1B,RF564857575545
Stephen StrasburgSP585352595263
Jacob DeGromSP636046605356
Adrian Beltre3B,DH575558625755
Carlos CarrascoSP595756615162
Kyle SchwarberC,LF486454665885
Chris Davis1B,DH616360636464
Matt Carpenter1B,2B,3B646667646357
Ian Kinsler2B626159696274
Dee Gordon2B606561676575
Chris ArcherSP698762706147
Jonathan LucroyC,1B657366657069
Hanley Ramirez1B,DH706272736765
Gregory PolancoLF,RF765864787560
Kenley JansenRP667175686072
Gary SanchezC,DH776769697467
Aroldis ChapmanRP677365727181
Zach BrittonRP687473746978
Justin UptonLF,CF825976857861
Todd Frazier1B,3B716971826883
Jason Kipnis2B737070807679
Khris DavisLF,DH757777827266
Mark TrumboRF,DH727679818071
Kyle HendricksSP816868796697
Masahiro TanakaSP747978867773
Jean Segura2B,SS5314063767958
Matt KempLF,RF838881717377
Carlos MartinezSP888483778570
Cole HamelsSP798285888968
Adam JonesCF788680878284
Zack GreinkeSP808186848187
Billy HamiltonCF878084898380
Alex Bregman3B867582838495
Anthony Rendon3B897888908688
Evan Longoria3B848589959187
Jackie BradleyCF949494759491
DJ LeMahieu2B908992928793
Gerrit ColeSP929291949282
Jose QuintanaSP919090939090
Jose BautistaRF,DH979393979376
David DahlLF,CF939195969889
Eric Hosmer1B8583879188144
Roberto OsunaRP10098969896104
Julio TeheranSP1051011001019992
Craig KimbrelRP9910398103103103
Carlos Santana1B,DH959510311010998
Mark MelanconRP9610597102105105
Lorenzo CainCF,RF1011061019997107
Kenta MaedaSP1139710411295100
Adam EatonCF,RF106104105104102106
Danny SalazarSP11110710810910494
Rick PorcelloSP10210899105101119
Seung-Hwan OhRP10399107106108112
Stephen PiscottyCF,RF108100109107111102
Wade DavisRP9811510611511296
Justin Turner3B107102110108107108
Danny DuffySP,RP10996117118114101
Aaron SanchezSP110113111113113114
Andrew MillerRP104153102100100124
Michael FulmerSP112118112111117113
Edwin DiazRP117116116114106116
Odubel HerreraCF115111120116115111
Andrew BenintendiLF118117115119119117
Felix HernandezSP114122113117118123
Dallas KeuchelSP120121118122126121
Kenneth GilesRP116134114120120127
Dustin Pedroia2B137114121123116120
Rich HillSP131112134127121110
Willson ContrerasC,LF121110130124132126
Adam DuvallLF,RF119127119125122138
Jose Ramirez3B,LF124124128130134115
Cody AllenRP122129133129129128
Salvador PerezC123138129126130125
Miguel Sano3B,RF,DH12512514213714899
Steven MatzSP140126124135127129
Victor Martinez1B,DH126148122121110158
David RobertsonRP133130131132124137
Jake Lamb3B139119139141131118
Aledmys DiazSS127133135128135132
Aaron NolaSP141150123134136109
John LackeySP130128132131128145
Kole CalhounRF128135137138133136
Kelvin HerreraRP132144143139123130
J.T. RealmutoC142109125136147153
Adrian Gonzalez1B138123136143137155
Marcus StromanSP156131126142139142
Matt HarveySP147120140148140143
Addison RussellSS143132145144143135
Hunter PenceRF129146138133125178
Evan GattisC,DH145136144146141139
Lance McCullersSP151141154148145122
Albert Pujols1B,DH154147127154149131
Jeurys FamiliaRP134167141140138146
Troy TulowitzkiSS146137146145142154
Ben Zobrist2B,LF,RF136149149147157147
Yasmani GrandalC158139150151153149
Maikel Franco3B157143154152154148
Marcell OzunaLF,CF,RF144193147149144134
Francisco RodriguezRP135173148150156152
Dellin BetancesRP165154151155146151
Dexter FowlerCF152145152144150191
Tanner RoarkSP150155155153162160
Kevin GausmanSP157142169167161141
Brandon Belt1B153152156155160162
Elvis AndrusSS156158157158158167
Jameson TaillonSP155170153143159180
Jonathan Schoop2B148167158156166177
A.J. RamosRP164172159159152174
Brian McCannC,DH159164168161165164
Javier Baez2B,3B,SS149160161160171181
Kendrys Morales1B,RF,DH163157164168167166
Alexander ColomeRP166175160165151171
Brad Miller1B,SS169156165172170157
Vincent VelasquezSP178181180163163133
Jay BruceRF160177162166164172
Jeff SamardzijaSP171163163169155190
Russell MartinC168161170170169179
Julio UriasSP174171166162174173
Michael BrantleyLF176159174175173163
Joc PedersonCF172174177164185165
J.A. HappSP170182173174175168
Jonathan GraySP194162178182184150
James PaxtonSP186192183185191140
Sean ManaeaSP177169179177182195
Matt ShoemakerSP187198187180179156
Yasmany TomasLF,RF180179188181188183
Sonny GraySP182180192188193169
Carlos BeltranRF,DH181183190184189185
Dansby SwansonSS183185184186195188
Drew PomeranzSP188184191189177192
Carlos RodonSP190190199194198159
Ender InciarteLF,CF185194185183194197
Sam DysonRP161NR171173178161
Eduardo Nunez3B,SS167NR167171168175
Randal GrichukCF173177172157172NR
Marco EstradaSP197199194192190186
Jake OdorizziSP195186198200200182
Tony WatsonRP175NR176176180170
Mike Napoli1B,DH162151186195197NR
Nomar MazaraLF,RF179189182178181NR
Robbie RaySP191NR193189187176
Carlos GomezLF,CF,RF184191189187NR187
Anthony DeSclafaniSP198187196191186NR
Drew SmylySPNRNR175180176193
Garrett RichardsSPNRNR181179183189
Logan Forsythe2B193165NR195192NR
Devon Travis2B192188195190NRNR
Adam WainwrightSP189NR197193196NR
Keon BroxtonCF196NR200196NR200
Byron BuxtonCFNR178NR198NR184
Joe RossSP199NRNR197NR196
Hunter RenfroeRFNR197NRNRNR199
Melky CabreraLFNR200NRNR199NR
Ryon Healy3BNR166NRNRNRNR
Yulieski Gurriel3BNRNRNRNRNR194
Brandon CrawfordSSNR195NRNRNRNR
Yangervis Solarte2B,3BNR196NRNRNRNR
Gio GonzalezSPNRNRNRNRNR198
Alexander ReyesSP,RPNRNRNR199NRNR
Marcus SemienSS200NRNRNRNRNR
Nick Castellanos3BNRNRNR200NRNR